Skip to content

Radon map of every U.S. county

Every county's EPA radon zone and, where a state has published them, the share of reported tests at or above 4 pCi/L. Search a place or pick a county for its figures, its page and its report.

counties
3,231counties
with an EPA zone
3,138with an EPA zone
with reported tests
2,863with reported tests

Counties are shaded by EPA radon zone, darkest for Zone 1 and palest for Zone 3. The county list under the map holds every county and works from the keyboard.

No county selected.

EPA zone: press a zone to show or hide it

Reading the map

Two layers, and what neither one is

The map keeps EPA's prediction and the tests already reported apart, because they answer different questions.

  1. PredictedEPA's zone for the whole county

    The Predicted layer shades each county by its EPA zone: a prediction of the average indoor screening level across the county, not a figure for any building in it.

    • Zone 1Highest predicted potential
    • Zone 2Moderate predicted potential
    • Zone 3Lower predicted potential
    What the three zones mean
  2. MeasuredTests already reported there

    Where a state program has published them, the Measured layer shades each county by the share of reported tests of other buildings at or above 4 pCi/L. Grey means no tests are published for that county.

    • Under 10%
    • Under 10%
    • 10% to under 25%
    • 25% to under 40%
    • 40% to under 60%
    • 60% or more
    • 60% or more
    No published tests
    What radon levels mean
  3. Your home: only a test tells you

    Neither layer is a reading of your home. Testing is the only way to know the radon level in a specific building. EPA recommends fixing a home when the radon level is 4 pCi/L or higher.

    Which test to use
U.S. radon map by county: EPA radon zones. Map of the United States with every county shaded by its EPA radon zone: Zone 1 (highest predicted potential) in red-orange, Zone 2 in amber, Zone 3 in pale sand, and grey where no zone is on file, with a numbered legend.
U.S. radon map by countyEPA radon zones for every U.S. county: 1,071 counties in Zone 1, 1,034 counties in Zone 2, 1,033 counties in Zone 3, 93 with no zone on file.Predicted potential for each county, not a reading of any home. Homes with elevated levels of radon have been found in all three zones.

Radon map by state

Every state’s report has its own zone map, its counties by zone with the highest reported share of tests at or above 4 pCi/L first, and a report for each county. Search the map above by address, county or ZIP code: a ZIP code leads to its county’s report, since radon data is published by county.

EPA zones

What the three zones mean

EPA's own words for each zone, and where its predicted average indoor screening level falls on one scale. Zone classifications checked October 19, 2026.

  • Zone 1: Highest predicted potentialHighest predicted potential

    Predicted average indoor screening level greater than 4 pCi/L (greater than 150 Bq/m³)

  • Zone 2: Moderate predicted potentialModerate predicted potential

    Predicted average indoor screening level 2 to 4 pCi/L (75 to 150 Bq/m³)

  • Zone 3: Lower predicted potentialLower predicted potential

    Predicted average indoor screening level less than 2 pCi/L (less than 75 Bq/m³)

Warning:

A zone is not a measurement

An EPA radon zone describes predicted potential across a whole county. It is not intended to determine whether any individual home should be tested, and homes with elevated levels occur in all three zones. EPA recommends testing every home regardless of zone, and testing is the only way to know the radon level in a specific building.

From the data

The map in numbers

Counted from the EPA zones and the state testing tables behind the map.

  • Predicted

    1,071

    of 3,231 counties are EPA Zone 1, the highest predicted potential (33%).

  • Measured

    2,863

    counties have reported radon tests on file, reported 2005 to 2023.

  • Calculated

    2

    states have every county in Zone 1: Iowa, North Dakota.

Zones by region, the most Zone 1 counties and the spread of reported testsShow the charts
Counties by EPA zone, by regionPredicted

Each bar is every county in that Census region, split by its EPA zone.

  • Zone 1
  • Zone 2
  • Zone 3
  • No zone on file
  • All counties3,23133% Zone 1
  • Northeast21752% Zone 1
  • Midwest1,05557% Zone 1
  • South1,42213% Zone 1
  • West44839% Zone 1
  • Territories89No EPA zones
Most Zone 1 countiesCalculated

Ranked by the number of counties EPA puts in Zone 1.

Share of reported tests at or above 4 pCi/LMeasured

The 2,862 counties on the map with a published share, grouped by the map's Measured steps. These are tests of other buildings, never a reading of a home.

  1. 831 counties,Under 10%
  2. 447 counties,10% to under 25%
  3. 536 counties,25% to under 40%
  4. 632 counties,40% to under 60%
  5. 416 counties,60% or more
Every state’s counties by zoneShow the table
EPA radon zone distribution and testing-data coverage by state
StateCountiesZone 1Zone 2Zone 3No zone on fileCounties with test data
Alabama (AL)67133321065
Alaska (AK)290520426
American Samoa (AS)300030
Arizona (AZ)150150013
Arkansas (AR)7501461061
California (CA)5822927056
Colorado (CO)6453110064
Connecticut (CT)843108
Delaware (DE)301203
District of Columbia (DC)100101
Florida (FL)670958065
Georgia (GA)1594551000139
Guam (GU)100010
Hawaii (HI)500500
Idaho (ID)4419205044
Illinois (IL)102564330102
Indiana (IN)9257350092
Iowa (IA)999900099
Kansas (KS)105654000104
Kentucky (KY)120308280120
Louisiana (LA)640064054
Maine (ME)161240016
Maryland (MD)24897024
Massachusetts (MA)143101014
Michigan (MI)8393242083
Minnesota (MN)8768190087
Mississippi (MS)82087400
Missouri (MO)115119770115
Montana (MT)564970053
Nebraska (NE)93532416093
Nevada (NV)17971016
New Hampshire (NH)10190010
New Jersey (NJ)217113021
New Mexico (NM)337260030
New York (NY)62341315062
North Carolina (NC)100831610100
North Dakota (ND)535300053
Northern Mariana Islands (MP)400040
Ohio (OH)8853350088
Oklahoma (OK)770968055
Oregon (OR)3602115036
Pennsylvania (PA)6749171067
Puerto Rico (PR)78000780
Rhode Island (RI)522105
South Carolina (SC)461837046
South Dakota (SD)6648180064
Tennessee (TN)95393224095
Texas (TX)2540392150150
U.S. Virgin Islands (VI)300030
Utah (UT)297220029
Vermont (VT)140122014
Virginia (VA)1336228430132
Washington (WA)3971418039
West Virginia (WV)5520296055
Wisconsin (WI)7228440072
Wyoming (WY)232120023

Questions

Questions people ask

Short answers. Each one links to the page with the full answer.

What is radon Zone 1?

Zone 1 is EPA's class for counties with highest predicted potential: a predicted average indoor screening level greater than 4 pCi/L. An EPA radon zone describes predicted potential across a whole county. It is not intended to determine whether any individual home should be tested, and homes with elevated levels occur in all three zones. EPA recommends testing every home regardless of zone, and testing is the only way to know the radon level in a specific building.

Every county's zone on the radon map

What is radon Zone 2?

Zone 2 is EPA's class for counties with moderate predicted potential: a predicted average indoor screening level 2 to 4 pCi/L. An EPA radon zone describes predicted potential across a whole county. It is not intended to determine whether any individual home should be tested, and homes with elevated levels occur in all three zones. EPA recommends testing every home regardless of zone, and testing is the only way to know the radon level in a specific building.

Every county's zone on the radon map

What is radon Zone 3?

Zone 3 is EPA's class for counties with lower predicted potential: a predicted average indoor screening level less than 2 pCi/L. An EPA radon zone describes predicted potential across a whole county. It is not intended to determine whether any individual home should be tested, and homes with elevated levels occur in all three zones. EPA recommends testing every home regardless of zone, and testing is the only way to know the radon level in a specific building.

Every county's zone on the radon map

Where is radon most common?

Radon is most common where the soil and rock carry more uranium, the areas EPA's Map of Radon Zones marks as highest potential, and indoors it is usually highest in basements and ground-contact rooms. Elevated levels have been found in every state and in all three zones, so any home can have a problem.

Where is radon most common?